State Champions (2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016) . . . . . National Champions (2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016)  











 

Theta Results from the 2016 National Competition
Theta Division: 1st Place

Individual
1st Place: Benjamin Gao
2nd Place: Andy Wu
4th Place: Tej Stead
7th Place: David Buffkin
15th Place: Nina Li
18th Place: Cindy Jie
22nd Place: Tan Wang
25th Place: Justin Kim
28th Place: Daniel Chen
31st Place: Bryan Cao
40th Place: Yared Tadesse
46th Place: Bahar Tehranipoor
56th Place: Sage Bachus
58th Place: Theo Jiang
60th Place: Jason Ashkanazi-Carnegie
63rd Place: Eric Song
97th Place: Annie Ho
123rd Place: Minh Huynh

Chalk Talk
5th Place: Cindy Jie

Gemini
2nd Place: Sage Bachus
4th Place: Cindy Jie
8th Place: Bahar Tehranipoor
10th Place: Jason Ashkanazi-Carnegie
12th Place: Justin Kim
13th Place: Theo Jiang
28th Place: Eric Song

Equations and Inequalities
5th Place: Benjamin Gao
8th Place: Cindy Jie
9th Place: Tan Wang
11th Place: Jason Ashkanazi-Carnegie
12th Place: Bahar Tehranipoor
15th Place: Theo Jiang
18th Place: Eric Song
20th Place: Minh Huynh
24th Place: Annie Ho

Relay
4th Place: Benjamin Gao
5th Place: David Buffkin
15th Place: Andy Wu

Quadratic Functions
2nd Place: Andy Wu
6th Place: Tej Stead
15th Place: Yared Tadesse

Matrices and Determinants
4th Place: Andy Wu
6th Place: David Buffkin
17th Place: Theo Jiang

Coordinate Geometry
1st Place: Benjamin Gao
6th Place: Bryan Cao
21st Place: Justin Kim
30th Place: Yared Tadesse
Applications
2nd Place: Benjamin Gao
4th Place: Bryan Cao
15th Place: Justin Kim
27th Place: Jason Ashkanazi-Carnegie
28th Place: Minh Huynh

Ciphering
4th Place: Bryan Cao
6th Place: Andy Wu
7th Place: Benjamin Gao
8th Place: David Buffkin
12th Place: Nina Li
14th Place: Cindy Jie
18th Place: Bahar Tehranipoor
22nd Place: Justin Kim
27th Place: Eric Song
28th Place: Tej Stead
36th Place: Tan Wang
37th Place: Daniel Chen
38th Place: Yared Tadesse
48th Place: Theo Jiang
69th Place: Sage Bachus
86th Place: Annie Ho
87th Place: Minh Huynh
88th Place: Jason Ashkanazi-Carnegie

Perimeters, Areas and Volumes
9th Place: Cindy Jie
10th Place: Daniel Chen
11th Place: Nina Li
14th Place: Tan Wang
27th Place: Eric Song
28th Place: Bahar Tehranipoor
32nd Place: Sage Bachus
45th Place: Annie Ho

Sequences and Series
1st Place: Andy Wu
2nd Place: Tej Stead
12th Place: Sage Bachus
26th Place: Minh Huynh

Circles and Polygons
1st Place: David Buffkin
7th Place: Bryan Cao
9th Place: Sage Bachus
18th Place: Nina Li
24th Place: Daniel Chen
35th Place: Justin Kim

Logs, Radicals and Exponents
1st Place: David Buffkin
6th Place: Cindy Jie
9th Place: Bahar Tehranipoor
13th Place: Theo Jiang
16th Place: Tan Wang
20th Place: Eric Song
21st Place: Nina Li
28th Place: Daniel Chen
32nd Place: Jason Ashkanazi-Carnegie
35th Place: Annie Ho

School Bowl: 1st Place
Buchholz High School Math Team - Gainesville, FL